SIGNAL FEEDAll signals
Multiplayer · STEAM APP 1245620

Is ELDEN RING dead?

ELDEN RING player count, trends & update status · Steam app 1245620

Signal unavailableCompare game

Signal unavailable. Check back.

Checked Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC · Steam API · Steam-only count

Direct from SteamStale observation · Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC
POPULATION HEALTH & MOMENTUM

Signal unavailable

Awaiting a fresh verified observation

Population signals describe Steam activity, not queue quality or global player counts.

How this is calculated
Steam players online28,289At the recorded observation time
24h observed high34,431From 12 recorded samples
24h change-22.8%Requires a comparable sample 24h ago

ELDEN RING is a multiplayer game from The publisher. Right now 28,289 people are running it on Steam (Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC). In September 2026 it averaged 30,840 concurrent players, up 7.7 from August 2026, with a monthly peak of 54,228. That’s a steady, healthy crowd.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is ELDEN RING dead? FAQ

Is ELDEN RING dead in 2026?

Signal unavailable for ELDEN RING. Check back for a fresh Steam observation. Our current health signal is Signal unavailable.

How many people play ELDEN RING?

28,289 people were playing ELDEN RING on Steam at Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. The high over the last 24 hours was 34,431, and the September 2026 average was 30,840. Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

Is ELDEN RING dying?

Not by our numbers. Its September 2026 average (30,840) was within range of August 2026 (28,638).

Is ELDEN RING still being updated?

Yes, occasionally. Latest patch post: Patch Notes Version 1.17 (Aug 27, 2026).

Is ELDEN RING worth playing in 2026?

If you want a crowd, play at the busy hours. It also has a single-player mode, so the player count matters less if you play solo.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

UPDATE CADENCE

Is ELDEN RING still being updated?

Yes, occasionally. Latest patch post: Patch Notes Version 1.17 (Aug 27, 2026).

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded.

Evidence & freshness Check each source separately
  • Player countStale · last known result
  • Monthly historyStale · last known result
  • Publisher feedWithin refresh window
  • Store listingWithin refresh window
  • Player reviewsStale · last known result

Freshness describes when we collected a source, not when the game was updated. Missing data is never zero. Review samples and partial daily coverage are labeled separately; a fresh source can still be incomplete.

WHAT CHANGED?

The latest movement

  • +6,589 Steam players since Oct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC (+30.4%). A snapshot comparison, not a daily growth rate.
  • +0.00 percentage points in overall positive reviews since Oct 10, 2026, 05:17 PM UTC. 571 net change in review total; edited or removed reviews can affect this.

Population compares consecutive observations; publisher posts use a separate seven-day window. Neither establishes why the audience changed.

THE SINGLE-PLAYER PERSPECTIVE

Worth playing on your own?

Steam lists both single-player and multiplayer modes. The population signal concerns activity; this section adds the solo perspective.

Steam review totals93% positive1,158,873 reviews · all languages and purchase types
New reviews · last 30 days90% positive500 sampled reviews · limited coverage · Comparable monthly trend unavailable
Store availabilityListing verifiedSteam US · Store page available · Check store & system requirements

Review percentages describe recommendations, not technical reliability. Recent sentiment uses up to 500 newest reviews; a month-to-month comparison requires complete coverage and at least 20 reviews in each period. An available store listing does not prove offline access, server uptime or purchase availability in every country.

Review check failed; showing the last successful result. Store checked Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC. Reviews checked Oct 15, 2026, 04:00 PM UTC. Read player reviews. See developer involvement below for patch evidence; a finished game does not need ongoing updates.

DEVELOPER INVOLVEMENT

Is anyone still updating it?

Patch evidence and publisher communication, separate from population.

Latest patch evidenceAug 27, 2026Patch Notes Version 1.17 · Update headline (automatically identified)
Version in that announcement1.17Only explicit version numbers in the latest patch headline. Not an installed build check.
Patch announcements · past 90 days1Within the retrieved Steam feed. Posts, not distinct releases.

Latest publisher post: STARSCOURGE RADAHN JOINS THE ELDEN RING FIGUARTS MINI SERIES · Oct 5, 2026

Recent patch evidence & methodology

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded. Untagged updates, other storefronts and changes without announcements may be missing. An older version is not carried forward when the latest patch does not name one.

Single-player perspective: A completed game can remain excellent without frequent patches or a large concurrent audience. Quiet development does not establish abandonment, broken gameplay or loss of offline access. These signals do not lower the population rating.

Source checked Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC · 97 retrieved Steam publisher posts. Tracked games refresh daily while the collector is running; opening a report can refresh the 30-minute cache.

THE HEALTH BRIEF

Activity, momentum, and updates.

Monthly momentum+7.7%September 2026 vs August 2026
Highest recorded concurrency952,523March 2022 · Steam Charts
Latest patch announcementAug 27, 2026Patch Notes Version 1.17

Momentum compares completed monthly averages. Patch dates are announcement dates, not independently verified deployment times.

The longer view

Average concurrent Steam players · completed calendar months

Steam Charts

Source retrieved Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC. Steam Charts samples hourly; these are averages, not monthly unique players.

View the monthly numbers
MonthAverage playersChangeRecorded peak
September 202630,839.85+7.69%54,228
August 202628,638.15-1.65%52,385
July 202629,119.69-7.70%46,694
June 202631,547.76+2.67%49,524
May 202630,726.75+1.75%48,039
April 202630,199.07+10.62%51,362
March 202627,300.24-3.75%52,254
February 202628,365.08-20.46%46,513
January 202635,660.76+30.15%56,891
December 202527,400.47+24.96%53,064
November 202521,927.02+11.38%36,017
October 202519,687.39-9.21%34,896

Milestones that matter

Recorded evidence, with its measurement window.

01
HIGHEST RECORDED STEAM COUNT

952,523 simultaneous players

Recorded in March 2022. Steam Charts’ historical record; earlier or between-sample peaks may be missing.

02
STRONGEST MONTH IN THIS WINDOW

January 2026 · 35,661 average players

The highest monthly average among the 12 completed months displayed above.

03
LATEST COMPLETED MONTH

September 2026 averaged +7.7% versus August 2026

A comparison of sampled concurrency. It does not measure individual players gained or lost, or establish a cause.

Latest updates & announcements

From this game’s Steam announcement feed.

All announcements

Feed checked Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC. Only Steam’s publisher/community announcement feed is used; broader gaming news is excluded.

OUR OWN RECORDS. EVERY DAY.

Daily population archive

Stored internally · averages, highs, lows and sampling coverage

2026-09-1140,571 max daily average2026-10-26

22 observed days. Muted bars have fewer than 18 sampled UTC hours. Empty slots mark missing days. These are averages of collected samples, not time-weighted estimates.

Daily records & coverage
Date (UTC)AverageLowHighSamplesHours covered
2026-10-2619,66414,67628,28988/24 · partial
2026-10-2528,12622,33236,6651212/24 · partial
2026-10-2426,90219,47136,2301212/24 · partial
2026-10-2321,48515,84230,3201212/24 · partial
2026-10-2219,73314,28527,8651212/24 · partial
2026-10-2119,86614,62228,3681212/24 · partial
2026-10-2019,75012,88728,5731212/24 · partial
2026-10-1921,09815,10229,9781212/24 · partial
2026-10-1829,27323,22038,4671212/24 · partial
2026-10-1727,91420,35437,4731212/24 · partial
2026-10-1621,88115,90431,2231212/24 · partial
2026-10-1520,47414,94229,4691212/24 · partial
2026-10-1419,75919,75919,75911/24 · partial
2026-10-13No observations — gap
2026-10-1224,47117,35933,0302221/24
2026-10-1130,05423,98540,6182724/24
2026-10-1032,23225,38539,716119/24 · partial
2026-10-09No observations — gap
2026-10-08No observations — gap
2026-10-07No observations — gap
2026-10-06No observations — gap
2026-10-05No observations — gap
2026-10-04No observations — gap
2026-10-03No observations — gap
2026-10-02No observations — gap
2026-10-01No observations — gap
2026-09-30No observations — gap
2026-09-29No observations — gap
2026-09-28No observations — gap
2026-09-27No observations — gap
2026-09-26No observations — gap
2026-09-25No observations — gap
2026-09-24No observations — gap
2026-09-23No observations — gap
2026-09-22No observations — gap
2026-09-21No observations — gap
2026-09-20No observations — gap
2026-09-1932,40132,01132,58242/24 · partial
2026-09-18No observations — gap
2026-09-17No observations — gap
2026-09-1626,42325,47327,04442/24 · partial
2026-09-15No observations — gap
2026-09-1429,63520,81941,0974323/24
2026-09-1340,57131,70552,4884524/24
2026-09-1238,74130,53851,2914524/24
2026-09-1134,09830,23038,036148/24 · partial

Daily aggregates are retained long term. Detailed raw samples are kept for 30 days. Download daily archive CSV.

The latest pulse

Observed Steam concurrency · past 24 hours

Export CSV
34,431Steam players · observed samples
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTC: 34,431 playersOct 25, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC: 30,323 playersOct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC: 29,622 playersOct 25, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC: 25,950 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC: 21,899 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 AM UTC: 20,743 playersOct 26, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC: 18,128 playersOct 26, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC: 15,217 playersOct 26, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC: 14,676 playersOct 26, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC: 16,656 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC: 21,700 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC: 28,289 players
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTCOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC

Last 24 hours: 12 Steam samples, high 34,431, now 28,289. Times in UTC. Tracking since Sep 11, 2026, 04:52 PM UTC. Sampling target: every 30 minutes while the collector is running. Gaps over 45 minutes are not connected.

READ THE ROOM

Is ELDEN RING still active?

The latest available observation reports 28,289 players running ELDEN RING on Steam, recorded Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. Our health signal is signal unavailable.

Steam lists this title as a multiplayer game. The app-wide count can include solo, local, idle, and online sessions; it does not establish which modes or regions are populated.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

We do not infer server uptime, human-only player counts, matchmaking speed, or console population from Steam concurrency. Read the full methodology.

STEAM APP EXPLORER

Check any Steam game.

Enter a Steam App ID to fetch its current player count directly from Steam.

Find the ID in a Steam store URL: store.steampowered.com/app/730/. Counts cover Steam only.