SIGNAL FEEDAll signals
Action brawler · STEAM APP 844870

Is KurtzPel dead?

KurtzPel player count, trends & update status · Steam app 844870

Signal unavailableCompare game

Signal unavailable. Check back.

Checked Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC · Steam API · Steam-only count

ANNOUNCED SHUTDOWN · FEB 3, 2027

KOG ends KurtzPel service on Feb. 3, 2027 at 06:00 UTC. After that the game can’t be installed or launched. Unused paid KP is refunded on request from Feb. 3 to Mar. 5, 2027.

Games shutting down in 2027 · Official notice

Direct from SteamStale observation · Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC
POPULATION HEALTH & MOMENTUM

Signal unavailable

Awaiting a fresh verified observation

Population signals describe Steam activity, not queue quality or global player counts.

How this is calculated
Steam players online14At the recorded observation time
24h observed high14From 12 recorded samples
24h change+55.6%Requires a comparable sample 24h ago

KurtzPel is a action brawler game from The publisher. Right now 14 people are running it on Steam (Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC). In September 2026 it averaged 8 concurrent players, with a monthly peak of 30. That’s a steady, healthy crowd.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is KurtzPel dead? FAQ

Is KurtzPel shutting down?

Yes. KOG ends KurtzPel service on Feb. 3, 2027 at 06:00 UTC, citing internal issues. Paid KP sales stopped after the July 29, 2026 update, and unused paid KP can be refunded through a support ticket from Feb. 3 to Mar. 5, 2027.

Is KurtzPel dead in 2026?

Signal unavailable for KurtzPel. Check back for a fresh Steam observation. Our current health signal is Signal unavailable.

How many people play KurtzPel?

14 people were playing KurtzPel on Steam at Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. The high over the last 24 hours was 14, and the September 2026 average was 8. KurtzPel is a Steam game, so this count covers its PC audience.

Is KurtzPel dying?

Not by our numbers. Its September 2026 average (8) was within range of August 2026 (13).

Is KurtzPel still being updated?

Yes, occasionally. Latest patch post: July 29, 2026 Weekly Maintenance Schedule & Patch Notes (Jul 29, 2026).

Is KurtzPel worth playing in 2026?

If you want a crowd, play at the busy hours.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

UPDATE CADENCE

Is KurtzPel still being updated?

Yes, occasionally. Latest patch post: July 29, 2026 Weekly Maintenance Schedule & Patch Notes (Jul 29, 2026).

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded.

Evidence & freshness Check each source separately
  • Player countStale · last known result
  • Monthly historyStale · last known result
  • Publisher feedStale · last known result
  • Store listingStale · last known result
  • Player reviewsStale · last known result

Freshness describes when we collected a source, not when the game was updated. Missing data is never zero. Review samples and partial daily coverage are labeled separately; a fresh source can still be incomplete.

WHAT CHANGED?

The latest movement

  • +4 Steam players since Oct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC (+40.0%). A snapshot comparison, not a daily growth rate.
  • Review changes appear after two separately collected review summaries.
  • PUBLISHER POST · PAST 7 DAYSOctober 21, 2026 Weekly Maintenance Schedule · Oct 21, 2026, 03:47 AM UTC

Population compares consecutive observations; publisher posts use a separate seven-day window. Neither establishes why the audience changed.

DEVELOPER INVOLVEMENT

Is anyone still updating it?

Patch evidence and publisher communication, separate from population.

Latest patch evidenceJul 29, 2026July 29, 2026 Weekly Maintenance Schedule & Patch Notes · Update headline (automatically identified)
Version in that announcementNot statedOnly explicit version numbers in the latest patch headline. Not an installed build check.
Patch announcements · past 90 days1Within the retrieved Steam feed. Posts, not distinct releases.

Latest publisher post: October 21, 2026 Weekly Maintenance Schedule · Oct 21, 2026

Recent patch evidence & methodology

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded. Untagged updates, other storefronts and changes without announcements may be missing. An older version is not carried forward when the latest patch does not name one.

Single-player perspective: A completed game can remain excellent without frequent patches or a large concurrent audience. Quiet development does not establish abandonment, broken gameplay or loss of offline access. These signals do not lower the population rating.

Source checked Oct 24, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC · 100 retrieved Steam publisher posts. Tracked games refresh daily while the collector is running; opening a report can refresh the 30-minute cache.

THE HEALTH BRIEF

Activity, momentum, and updates.

Monthly momentum-35.3%September 2026 vs August 2026
Highest recorded concurrency11,878June 2019 · Steam Charts

Momentum compares completed monthly averages. Patch dates are announcement dates, not independently verified deployment times.

The longer view

Average concurrent Steam players · completed calendar months

Steam Charts

Source retrieved Oct 24, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. Steam Charts samples hourly; these are averages, not monthly unique players.

View the monthly numbers
MonthAverage playersChangeRecorded peak
September 20268.46-35.31%30
August 202613.08+1.17%45
July 202612.93-17.55%77
June 202615.68-16.25%48
May 202618.73+35.95%139
April 202613.78+7.81%39
March 202612.78+29.07%33
February 20269.9+12.42%44
January 20268.81-24.56%31
December 202511.67-24.44%40
November 202515.45-18.86%37
October 202519.04-15.37%53

Milestones that matter

Recorded evidence, with its measurement window.

01
HIGHEST RECORDED STEAM COUNT

11,878 simultaneous players

Recorded in June 2019. Steam Charts’ historical record; earlier or between-sample peaks may be missing.

02
STRONGEST MONTH IN THIS WINDOW

October 2025 · 19 average players

The highest monthly average among the 12 completed months displayed above.

03
LATEST COMPLETED MONTH

September 2026 averaged -35.3% versus August 2026

A comparison of sampled concurrency. It does not measure individual players gained or lost, or establish a cause.

Latest updates & announcements

From this game’s Steam announcement feed.

All announcements

Feed checked Oct 24, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. Only Steam’s publisher/community announcement feed is used; broader gaming news is excluded.

OUR OWN RECORDS. EVERY DAY.

Daily population archive

Stored internally · averages, highs, lows and sampling coverage

2026-10-1215 max daily average2026-10-26

14 observed days. Muted bars have fewer than 18 sampled UTC hours. Empty slots mark missing days. These are averages of collected samples, not time-weighted estimates.

Daily records & coverage
Date (UTC)AverageLowHighSamplesHours covered
2026-10-26741488/24 · partial
2026-10-25117161212/24 · partial
2026-10-24156311212/24 · partial
2026-10-23104191212/24 · partial
2026-10-22105171212/24 · partial
2026-10-21124191212/24 · partial
2026-10-2093171212/24 · partial
2026-10-19116181212/24 · partial
2026-10-18112231212/24 · partial
2026-10-17126201212/24 · partial
2026-10-1660111212/24 · partial
2026-10-1574111212/24 · partial
2026-10-1466611/24 · partial
2026-10-13No observations — gap
2026-10-1233311/24 · partial

Daily aggregates are retained long term. Detailed raw samples are kept for 30 days. Download daily archive CSV.

The latest pulse

Observed Steam concurrency · past 24 hours

Export CSV
14Steam players · observed samples
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTC: 13 playersOct 25, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC: 11 playersOct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC: 13 playersOct 25, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC: 9 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC: 5 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 AM UTC: 9 playersOct 26, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC: 6 playersOct 26, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC: 5 playersOct 26, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC: 4 playersOct 26, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC: 5 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC: 10 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC: 14 players
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTCOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC

Last 24 hours: 12 Steam samples, high 14, now 14. Times in UTC. Tracking since Oct 14, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC. Sampling target: every 30 minutes while the collector is running. Gaps over 45 minutes are not connected.

READ THE ROOM

Is KurtzPel still active?

The latest available observation reports 14 players running KurtzPel on Steam, recorded Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. Our health signal is signal unavailable.

KOG has announced that KurtzPel ends service on Feb. 3, 2027 at 06:00 UTC. Paid KP sales have stopped.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

We do not infer server uptime, human-only player counts, matchmaking speed, or console population from Steam concurrency. Read the full methodology.

STEAM APP EXPLORER

Check any Steam game.

Enter a Steam App ID to fetch its current player count directly from Steam.

Find the ID in a Steam store URL: store.steampowered.com/app/730/. Counts cover Steam only.