SIGNAL FEEDAll signals
Multiplayer · STEAM APP 2694490

Is Path of Exile 2 dead?

Path of Exile 2 player count, trends & update status · Steam app 2694490

Signal unavailableCompare game

Signal unavailable. Check back.

Checked Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC · Steam API · Steam-only count

Direct from SteamStale observation · Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC
POPULATION HEALTH & MOMENTUM

Signal unavailable

Awaiting a fresh verified observation

Population signals describe Steam activity, not queue quality or global player counts.

How this is calculated
Steam players online14,112At the recorded observation time
24h observed high21,282From 12 recorded samples
24h change-30.8%Requires a comparable sample 24h ago

Path of Exile 2 is a multiplayer game from The publisher. Right now 14,112 people are running it on Steam (Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC). In September 2026 it averaged 49,992 concurrent players, with a monthly peak of 147,624. That’s a steady, healthy crowd.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is Path of Exile 2 dead? FAQ

Is Path of Exile 2 dead in 2026?

Signal unavailable for Path of Exile 2. Check back for a fresh Steam observation. Our current health signal is Signal unavailable.

How many people play Path of Exile 2?

14,112 people were playing Path of Exile 2 on Steam at Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. The high over the last 24 hours was 21,282, and the September 2026 average was 49,992. Path of Exile 2 players on the standalone client, consoles or other launchers aren’t in this Steam count.

Is Path of Exile 2 dying?

Not by our numbers. Its September 2026 average (49,992) was within range of August 2026 (19,065).

Is Path of Exile 2 still being updated?

Yes, occasionally. Latest patch post: Path of Exile 2: Forbidden Rites Patch Notes and Item Filter Information (Sep 2, 2026).

Is Path of Exile 2 worth playing in 2026?

If you want a crowd, play at the busy hours. It also has a single-player mode, so the player count matters less if you play solo.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

UPDATE CADENCE

Is Path of Exile 2 still being updated?

Yes, occasionally. Latest patch post: Path of Exile 2: Forbidden Rites Patch Notes and Item Filter Information (Sep 2, 2026).

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded.

Evidence & freshness Check each source separately
  • Player countStale · last known result
  • Monthly historyStale · last known result
  • Publisher feedStale · last known result
  • Store listingStale · last known result
  • Player reviewsStale · last known result

Freshness describes when we collected a source, not when the game was updated. Missing data is never zero. Review samples and partial daily coverage are labeled separately; a fresh source can still be incomplete.

WHAT CHANGED?

The latest movement

  • +1,919 Steam players since Oct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC (+15.7%). A snapshot comparison, not a daily growth rate.
  • +0.02 percentage points in overall positive reviews since Oct 11, 2026, 09:01 PM UTC. 188 net change in review total; edited or removed reviews can affect this.
  • PUBLISHER POST · PAST 7 DAYSPath of Exile 2 Full Release Registration - Sign Up and Unlock Exclusive Rewards · Oct 19, 2026, 09:36 PM UTC

Population compares consecutive observations; publisher posts use a separate seven-day window. Neither establishes why the audience changed.

THE SINGLE-PLAYER PERSPECTIVE

Worth playing on your own?

Steam lists both single-player and multiplayer modes. The population signal concerns activity; this section adds the solo perspective.

Steam review totals75% positive227,422 reviews · all languages and purchase types
New reviews · last 30 days80% positive500 sampled reviews · limited coverage · Comparable monthly trend unavailable
Store availabilityLast known listingSteam US · Store page available · Check store & system requirements

Review percentages describe recommendations, not technical reliability. Recent sentiment uses up to 500 newest reviews; a month-to-month comparison requires complete coverage and at least 20 reviews in each period. An available store listing does not prove offline access, server uptime or purchase availability in every country.

Store checked Oct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC. Reviews checked Oct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC. Read player reviews. See developer involvement below for patch evidence; a finished game does not need ongoing updates.

DEVELOPER INVOLVEMENT

Is anyone still updating it?

Patch evidence and publisher communication, separate from population.

Latest patch evidenceSep 2, 2026Path of Exile 2: Forbidden Rites Patch Notes and Item Filter Information · Update headline (automatically identified)
Version in that announcementNot statedOnly explicit version numbers in the latest patch headline. Not an installed build check.
Patch announcements · past 90 days1Within the retrieved Steam feed. Posts, not distinct releases.

Latest publisher post: Path of Exile 2 Full Release Registration - Sign Up and Unlock Exclusive Rewards · Oct 19, 2026

Recent patch evidence & methodology

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded. Untagged updates, other storefronts and changes without announcements may be missing. An older version is not carried forward when the latest patch does not name one.

Single-player perspective: A completed game can remain excellent without frequent patches or a large concurrent audience. Quiet development does not establish abandonment, broken gameplay or loss of offline access. These signals do not lower the population rating.

Source checked Oct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC · 100 retrieved Steam publisher posts. Tracked games refresh daily while the collector is running; opening a report can refresh the 30-minute cache.

THE HEALTH BRIEF

Activity, momentum, and updates.

Monthly momentum+162.2%September 2026 vs August 2026
Highest recorded concurrency578,562December 2024 · Steam Charts

Momentum compares completed monthly averages. Patch dates are announcement dates, not independently verified deployment times.

The longer view

Average concurrent Steam players · completed calendar months

Steam Charts

Source retrieved Oct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC. Steam Charts samples hourly; these are averages, not monthly unique players.

View the monthly numbers
MonthAverage playersChangeRecorded peak
September 202649,992.42+162.23%147,624
August 202619,064.57-64.01%36,995
July 202652,967.59-69.39%125,475
June 2026173,021.59+408.11%351,173
May 202634,051.82+394.56%420,409
April 20266,885.21-24.23%11,791
March 20269,086.68-54.20%21,459
February 202619,838.96-65.12%43,993
January 202656,872.86-28.40%124,660
December 202579,436.46+546.83%290,305
November 202512,280.83-66.30%25,692
October 202536,444.03-69.96%85,839

Milestones that matter

Recorded evidence, with its measurement window.

01
HIGHEST RECORDED STEAM COUNT

578,562 simultaneous players

Recorded in December 2024. Steam Charts’ historical record; earlier or between-sample peaks may be missing.

02
STRONGEST MONTH IN THIS WINDOW

June 2026 · 173,022 average players

The highest monthly average among the 12 completed months displayed above.

03
LATEST COMPLETED MONTH

September 2026 averaged +162.2% versus August 2026

A comparison of sampled concurrency. It does not measure individual players gained or lost, or establish a cause.

Latest updates & announcements

From this game’s Steam announcement feed.

All announcements

Feed checked Oct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC. Only Steam’s publisher/community announcement feed is used; broader gaming news is excluded.

OUR OWN RECORDS. EVERY DAY.

Daily population archive

Stored internally · averages, highs, lows and sampling coverage

2026-09-1183,389 max daily average2026-10-26

22 observed days. Muted bars have fewer than 18 sampled UTC hours. Empty slots mark missing days. These are averages of collected samples, not time-weighted estimates.

Daily records & coverage
Date (UTC)AverageLowHighSamplesHours covered
2026-10-2610,8828,15014,11288/24 · partial
2026-10-2515,214021,2821212/24 · partial
2026-10-2415,87411,36520,5591212/24 · partial
2026-10-2313,3869,12018,2501212/24 · partial
2026-10-2212,3355,12717,9371212/24 · partial
2026-10-2113,0489,04818,2311212/24 · partial
2026-10-2013,6219,38218,9881212/24 · partial
2026-10-1914,3119,60119,7591212/24 · partial
2026-10-1818,82513,96124,5911212/24 · partial
2026-10-1718,17913,26123,5561212/24 · partial
2026-10-1615,38110,46120,9751212/24 · partial
2026-10-1515,30310,63520,5071212/24 · partial
2026-10-1416,61316,61316,61311/24 · partial
2026-10-13No observations — gap
2026-10-1219,09713,28627,0782221/24
2026-10-1122,81516,65830,0722624/24
2026-10-1026,69921,21128,880129/24 · partial
2026-10-09No observations — gap
2026-10-08No observations — gap
2026-10-07No observations — gap
2026-10-06No observations — gap
2026-10-05No observations — gap
2026-10-04No observations — gap
2026-10-03No observations — gap
2026-10-02No observations — gap
2026-10-01No observations — gap
2026-09-30No observations — gap
2026-09-29No observations — gap
2026-09-28No observations — gap
2026-09-27No observations — gap
2026-09-26No observations — gap
2026-09-25No observations — gap
2026-09-24No observations — gap
2026-09-23No observations — gap
2026-09-22No observations — gap
2026-09-21No observations — gap
2026-09-20No observations — gap
2026-09-1935,85435,67235,97642/24 · partial
2026-09-18No observations — gap
2026-09-17No observations — gap
2026-09-1637,18835,58938,48442/24 · partial
2026-09-15No observations — gap
2026-09-1456,98737,57479,2724323/24
2026-09-1374,34253,84296,4384524/24
2026-09-1275,30854,03897,5704524/24
2026-09-1183,38964,15691,288148/24 · partial

Daily aggregates are retained long term. Detailed raw samples are kept for 30 days. Download daily archive CSV.

The latest pulse

Observed Steam concurrency · past 24 hours

Export CSV
21,282Steam players · observed samples
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTC: 21,282 playersOct 25, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC: 21,145 playersOct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC: 20,334 playersOct 25, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC: 16,874 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC: 13,339 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 AM UTC: 11,343 playersOct 26, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC: 9,210 playersOct 26, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC: 8,150 playersOct 26, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC: 8,706 playersOct 26, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC: 10,003 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC: 12,193 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC: 14,112 players
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTCOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC

Last 24 hours: 12 Steam samples, high 21,282, now 14,112. Times in UTC. Tracking since Sep 11, 2026, 04:52 PM UTC. Sampling target: every 30 minutes while the collector is running. Gaps over 45 minutes are not connected.

READ THE ROOM

Is Path of Exile 2 still active?

The latest available observation reports 14,112 players running Path of Exile 2 on Steam, recorded Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. Our health signal is signal unavailable.

Steam lists this title as a multiplayer game. The app-wide count can include solo, local, idle, and online sessions; it does not establish which modes or regions are populated.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

We do not infer server uptime, human-only player counts, matchmaking speed, or console population from Steam concurrency. Read the full methodology.

STEAM APP EXPLORER

Check any Steam game.

Enter a Steam App ID to fetch its current player count directly from Steam.

Find the ID in a Steam store URL: store.steampowered.com/app/730/. Counts cover Steam only.