SIGNAL FEEDAll signals
Multiplayer · STEAM APP 3241660

Is R.E.P.O. dead?

R.E.P.O. player count, trends & update status · Steam app 3241660

Signal unavailableCompare game

Signal unavailable. Check back.

Checked Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC · Steam API · Steam-only count

Direct from SteamStale observation · Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC
POPULATION HEALTH & MOMENTUM

Signal unavailable

Awaiting a fresh verified observation

Population signals describe Steam activity, not queue quality or global player counts.

How this is calculated
Steam players online18,324At the recorded observation time
24h observed high27,265From 12 recorded samples
24h change-31.1%Requires a comparable sample 24h ago

R.E.P.O. is a multiplayer game from The publisher. Right now 18,324 people are running it on Steam (Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC). In September 2026 it averaged 16,858 concurrent players, with a monthly peak of 35,170. That’s a steady, healthy crowd.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is R.E.P.O. dead? FAQ

Is R.E.P.O. dead in 2026?

Signal unavailable for R.E.P.O.. Check back for a fresh Steam observation. Our current health signal is Signal unavailable.

How many people play R.E.P.O.?

18,324 people were playing R.E.P.O. on Steam at Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. The high over the last 24 hours was 27,265, and the September 2026 average was 16,858. Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

Is R.E.P.O. dying?

Not by our numbers. Its September 2026 average (16,858) was within range of August 2026 (21,344).

Is R.E.P.O. still being updated?

No patch posts found on Steam in the last 90 days. That doesn’t prove abandonment; some studios post elsewhere. Latest publisher post: A NEW R.E.P.O. LEVEL?! (Jun 5, 2026).

Is R.E.P.O. worth playing in 2026?

If you want a crowd, play at the busy hours. It also has a single-player mode, so the player count matters less if you play solo.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

UPDATE CADENCE

Is R.E.P.O. still being updated?

No patch posts found on Steam in the last 90 days. That doesn’t prove abandonment; some studios post elsewhere. Latest publisher post: A NEW R.E.P.O. LEVEL?! (Jun 5, 2026).

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded.

Evidence & freshness Check each source separately
  • Player countStale · last known result
  • Monthly historyStale · last known result
  • Publisher feedStale · last known result
  • Store listingStale · last known result
  • Player reviewsStale · last known result

Freshness describes when we collected a source, not when the game was updated. Missing data is never zero. Review samples and partial daily coverage are labeled separately; a fresh source can still be incomplete.

WHAT CHANGED?

The latest movement

  • +7,311 Steam players since Oct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC (+66.4%). A snapshot comparison, not a daily growth rate.
  • -0.00 percentage points in overall positive reviews since Oct 12, 2026, 05:01 AM UTC. 1,273 net change in review total; edited or removed reviews can affect this.

Population compares consecutive observations; publisher posts use a separate seven-day window. Neither establishes why the audience changed.

THE SINGLE-PLAYER PERSPECTIVE

Worth playing on your own?

Steam lists both single-player and multiplayer modes. The population signal concerns activity; this section adds the solo perspective.

Steam review totals96% positive429,626 reviews · all languages and purchase types
New reviews · last 30 days94% positive500 sampled reviews · limited coverage · Comparable monthly trend unavailable
Store availabilityLast known listingSteam US · Store page available · Check store & system requirements

Review percentages describe recommendations, not technical reliability. Recent sentiment uses up to 500 newest reviews; a month-to-month comparison requires complete coverage and at least 20 reviews in each period. An available store listing does not prove offline access, server uptime or purchase availability in every country.

Store checked Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC. Reviews checked Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC. Read player reviews. See developer involvement below for patch evidence; a finished game does not need ongoing updates.

DEVELOPER INVOLVEMENT

Is anyone still updating it?

Patch evidence and publisher communication, separate from population.

Latest patch evidenceMay 25, 2026R.E.P.O. v0.4.4 · Publisher patchnotes tag
Version in that announcement0.4.4Only explicit version numbers in the latest patch headline. Not an installed build check.
Patch announcements · past 90 days0Within the retrieved Steam feed. Posts, not distinct releases.

Latest publisher post: A NEW R.E.P.O. LEVEL?! · Jun 5, 2026

Recent patch evidence & methodology

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded. Untagged updates, other storefronts and changes without announcements may be missing. An older version is not carried forward when the latest patch does not name one.

Single-player perspective: A completed game can remain excellent without frequent patches or a large concurrent audience. Quiet development does not establish abandonment, broken gameplay or loss of offline access. These signals do not lower the population rating.

Source checked Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC · 53 retrieved Steam publisher posts. Tracked games refresh daily while the collector is running; opening a report can refresh the 30-minute cache.

THE HEALTH BRIEF

Activity, momentum, and updates.

Monthly momentum-21.0%September 2026 vs August 2026
Highest recorded concurrency266,908March 2025 · Steam Charts
Latest patch announcementMay 25, 2026R.E.P.O. v0.4.4

Momentum compares completed monthly averages. Patch dates are announcement dates, not independently verified deployment times.

The longer view

Average concurrent Steam players · completed calendar months

Steam Charts

Source retrieved Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC. Steam Charts samples hourly; these are averages, not monthly unique players.

View the monthly numbers
MonthAverage playersChangeRecorded peak
September 202616,857.59-21.02%35,170
August 202621,344.19-16.70%40,259
July 202625,623.15-32.41%49,053
June 202637,907.4-21.32%75,042
May 202648,178.38+105.07%115,319
April 202623,493.88-17.01%55,540
March 202628,309.16+9.17%71,760
February 202625,930.39-31.36%54,671
January 202637,775.11+34.49%102,771
December 202528,087.17-47.08%86,423
November 202553,070.91+164.36%193,551
October 202520,075.61+8.62%118,994

Milestones that matter

Recorded evidence, with its measurement window.

01
HIGHEST RECORDED STEAM COUNT

266,908 simultaneous players

Recorded in March 2025. Steam Charts’ historical record; earlier or between-sample peaks may be missing.

02
STRONGEST MONTH IN THIS WINDOW

November 2025 · 53,071 average players

The highest monthly average among the 12 completed months displayed above.

03
LATEST COMPLETED MONTH

September 2026 averaged -21.0% versus August 2026

A comparison of sampled concurrency. It does not measure individual players gained or lost, or establish a cause.

Latest updates & announcements

From this game’s Steam announcement feed.

All announcements

Feed checked Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC. Only Steam’s publisher/community announcement feed is used; broader gaming news is excluded.

OUR OWN RECORDS. EVERY DAY.

Daily population archive

Stored internally · averages, highs, lows and sampling coverage

2026-09-1126,932 max daily average2026-10-26

22 observed days. Muted bars have fewer than 18 sampled UTC hours. Empty slots mark missing days. These are averages of collected samples, not time-weighted estimates.

Daily records & coverage
Date (UTC)AverageLowHighSamplesHours covered
2026-10-2611,6656,30418,32488/24 · partial
2026-10-2519,30512,08527,2651212/24 · partial
2026-10-2419,01910,86428,8191212/24 · partial
2026-10-2315,3096,68425,7911212/24 · partial
2026-10-2212,9835,66820,9441212/24 · partial
2026-10-2112,3655,42220,0641212/24 · partial
2026-10-2012,2285,38619,4461212/24 · partial
2026-10-1913,1835,67720,3621212/24 · partial
2026-10-1818,83612,36126,4081212/24 · partial
2026-10-1719,27210,89529,3181212/24 · partial
2026-10-1614,8956,22725,7541212/24 · partial
2026-10-1512,7995,93520,0371212/24 · partial
2026-10-1412,62312,62312,62311/24 · partial
2026-10-13No observations — gap
2026-10-1215,7347,40024,3552421/24
2026-10-1119,75413,04229,5872724/24
2026-10-1026,93218,70130,441119/24 · partial
2026-10-09No observations — gap
2026-10-08No observations — gap
2026-10-07No observations — gap
2026-10-06No observations — gap
2026-10-05No observations — gap
2026-10-04No observations — gap
2026-10-03No observations — gap
2026-10-02No observations — gap
2026-10-01No observations — gap
2026-09-30No observations — gap
2026-09-29No observations — gap
2026-09-28No observations — gap
2026-09-27No observations — gap
2026-09-26No observations — gap
2026-09-25No observations — gap
2026-09-24No observations — gap
2026-09-23No observations — gap
2026-09-22No observations — gap
2026-09-21No observations — gap
2026-09-20No observations — gap
2026-09-1918,40617,17819,27042/24 · partial
2026-09-18No observations — gap
2026-09-17No observations — gap
2026-09-1614,70613,98114,98142/24 · partial
2026-09-15No observations — gap
2026-09-1416,1837,31726,1204323/24
2026-09-1323,02416,08234,6664524/24
2026-09-1222,47413,21434,6264524/24
2026-09-1123,58115,42328,426148/24 · partial

Daily aggregates are retained long term. Detailed raw samples are kept for 30 days. Download daily archive CSV.

The latest pulse

Observed Steam concurrency · past 24 hours

Export CSV
27,265Steam players · observed samples
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTC: 24,613 playersOct 25, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC: 26,229 playersOct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC: 27,265 playersOct 25, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC: 19,976 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC: 15,041 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 AM UTC: 15,355 playersOct 26, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC: 12,032 playersOct 26, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC: 7,819 playersOct 26, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC: 6,304 playersOct 26, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC: 7,435 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC: 11,013 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC: 18,324 players
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTCOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC

Last 24 hours: 12 Steam samples, high 27,265, now 18,324. Times in UTC. Tracking since Sep 11, 2026, 04:52 PM UTC. Sampling target: every 30 minutes while the collector is running. Gaps over 45 minutes are not connected.

READ THE ROOM

Is R.E.P.O. still active?

The latest available observation reports 18,324 players running R.E.P.O. on Steam, recorded Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. Our health signal is signal unavailable.

Steam lists this title as a multiplayer game. The app-wide count can include solo, local, idle, and online sessions; it does not establish which modes or regions are populated.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

We do not infer server uptime, human-only player counts, matchmaking speed, or console population from Steam concurrency. Read the full methodology.

STEAM APP EXPLORER

Check any Steam game.

Enter a Steam App ID to fetch its current player count directly from Steam.

Find the ID in a Steam store URL: store.steampowered.com/app/730/. Counts cover Steam only.