SIGNAL FEEDAll signals
Multiplayer · STEAM APP 526870

Is Satisfactory dead?

Satisfactory player count, trends & update status · Steam app 526870

Signal unavailableCompare game

Signal unavailable. Check back.

Checked Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC · Steam API · Steam-only count

Direct from SteamStale observation · Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC
POPULATION HEALTH & MOMENTUM

Signal unavailable

Awaiting a fresh verified observation

Population signals describe Steam activity, not queue quality or global player counts.

How this is calculated
Steam players online15,188At the recorded observation time
24h observed high27,863From 12 recorded samples
24h change-40.3%Requires a comparable sample 24h ago

Satisfactory is a multiplayer game from The publisher. Right now 15,188 people are running it on Steam (Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC). In September 2026 it averaged 13,132 concurrent players, with a monthly peak of 23,763. That’s a steady, healthy crowd.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is Satisfactory dead? FAQ

Is Satisfactory dead in 2026?

Signal unavailable for Satisfactory. Check back for a fresh Steam observation. Our current health signal is Signal unavailable.

How many people play Satisfactory?

15,188 people were playing Satisfactory on Steam at Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. The high over the last 24 hours was 27,863, and the September 2026 average was 13,132. Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

Is Satisfactory dying?

Not by our numbers. Its September 2026 average (13,132) was within range of August 2026 (15,931).

Is Satisfactory still being updated?

Yes, regularly. 3 patch posts in the last 90 days; latest: 1.2 Update Fixes v1.2.4.1 (Oct 12, 2026).

Is Satisfactory worth playing in 2026?

If you want a crowd, play at the busy hours. It also has a single-player mode, so the player count matters less if you play solo.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

UPDATE CADENCE

Is Satisfactory still being updated?

Yes, regularly. 3 patch posts in the last 90 days; latest: 1.2 Update Fixes v1.2.4.1 (Oct 12, 2026).

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded.

Evidence & freshness Check each source separately
  • Player countStale · last known result
  • Monthly historyStale · last known result
  • Publisher feedStale · last known result
  • Store listingStale · last known result
  • Player reviewsStale · last known result

Freshness describes when we collected a source, not when the game was updated. Missing data is never zero. Review samples and partial daily coverage are labeled separately; a fresh source can still be incomplete.

WHAT CHANGED?

The latest movement

  • +2,242 Steam players since Oct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC (+17.3%). A snapshot comparison, not a daily growth rate.
  • +0.00 percentage points in overall positive reviews since Sep 19, 2026, 04:29 AM UTC. 1,455 net change in review total; edited or removed reviews can affect this.

Population compares consecutive observations; publisher posts use a separate seven-day window. Neither establishes why the audience changed.

THE SINGLE-PLAYER PERSPECTIVE

Worth playing on your own?

Steam lists both single-player and multiplayer modes. The population signal concerns activity; this section adds the solo perspective.

Steam review totals97% positive281,030 reviews · all languages and purchase types
New reviews · last 30 days96% positive500 sampled reviews · limited coverage · Comparable monthly trend unavailable
Store availabilityLast known listingSteam US · Store page available · Check store & system requirements

Review percentages describe recommendations, not technical reliability. Recent sentiment uses up to 500 newest reviews; a month-to-month comparison requires complete coverage and at least 20 reviews in each period. An available store listing does not prove offline access, server uptime or purchase availability in every country.

Review check failed; showing the last successful result. Store checked Oct 23, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC. Reviews checked Oct 12, 2026, 08:01 PM UTC. Read player reviews. See developer involvement below for patch evidence; a finished game does not need ongoing updates.

DEVELOPER INVOLVEMENT

Is anyone still updating it?

Patch evidence and publisher communication, separate from population.

Latest patch evidenceOct 12, 20261.2 Update Fixes v1.2.4.1 · Publisher patchnotes tag
Version in that announcement1.2.4.1Only explicit version numbers in the latest patch headline. Not an installed build check.
Patch announcements · past 90 days3Within the retrieved Steam feed. Posts, not distinct releases.

Latest publisher post: Satisfactory: The board game – Campaign live now! · Oct 13, 2026

Recent patch evidence & methodology

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded. Untagged updates, other storefronts and changes without announcements may be missing. An older version is not carried forward when the latest patch does not name one.

Single-player perspective: A completed game can remain excellent without frequent patches or a large concurrent audience. Quiet development does not establish abandonment, broken gameplay or loss of offline access. These signals do not lower the population rating.

Source checked Oct 23, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC · 100 retrieved Steam publisher posts. Tracked games refresh daily while the collector is running; opening a report can refresh the 30-minute cache.

THE HEALTH BRIEF

Activity, momentum, and updates.

Monthly momentum-17.6%September 2026 vs August 2026
Highest recorded concurrency185,957September 2024 · Steam Charts
Latest patch announcementOct 12, 20261.2 Update Fixes v1.2.4.1

Momentum compares completed monthly averages. Patch dates are announcement dates, not independently verified deployment times.

The longer view

Average concurrent Steam players · completed calendar months

Steam Charts

Source retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC. Steam Charts samples hourly; these are averages, not monthly unique players.

View the monthly numbers
MonthAverage playersChangeRecorded peak
September 202613,131.91-17.57%23,763
August 202615,930.64-16.81%28,526
July 202619,149.81-10.60%34,281
June 202621,420.13+33.75%42,984
May 202616,015.19-19.64%31,241
April 202619,930.05-4.00%36,819
March 202620,759.87+15.84%41,767
February 202617,920.55-11.51%34,286
January 202620,251.58+6.02%38,009
December 202519,102.37+21.89%36,073
November 202515,671.42-3.74%27,349
October 202516,281.11-6.75%31,878

Milestones that matter

Recorded evidence, with its measurement window.

01
HIGHEST RECORDED STEAM COUNT

185,957 simultaneous players

Recorded in September 2024. Steam Charts’ historical record; earlier or between-sample peaks may be missing.

02
STRONGEST MONTH IN THIS WINDOW

June 2026 · 21,420 average players

The highest monthly average among the 12 completed months displayed above.

03
LATEST COMPLETED MONTH

September 2026 averaged -17.6% versus August 2026

A comparison of sampled concurrency. It does not measure individual players gained or lost, or establish a cause.

Latest updates & announcements

From this game’s Steam announcement feed.

All announcements

Feed checked Oct 23, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC. Only Steam’s publisher/community announcement feed is used; broader gaming news is excluded.

OUR OWN RECORDS. EVERY DAY.

Daily population archive

Stored internally · averages, highs, lows and sampling coverage

2026-09-1125,420 max daily average2026-10-26

22 observed days. Muted bars have fewer than 18 sampled UTC hours. Empty slots mark missing days. These are averages of collected samples, not time-weighted estimates.

Daily records & coverage
Date (UTC)AverageLowHighSamplesHours covered
2026-10-2612,6158,93317,64388/24 · partial
2026-10-2520,56512,81327,8631212/24 · partial
2026-10-2418,66312,02725,9531212/24 · partial
2026-10-2314,8858,81922,1461212/24 · partial
2026-10-2213,9618,57620,5271212/24 · partial
2026-10-2114,1738,85620,4191212/24 · partial
2026-10-2013,588021,1451212/24 · partial
2026-10-1915,4629,47822,5201212/24 · partial
2026-10-1821,39913,96929,2191212/24 · partial
2026-10-1719,46012,17427,3201212/24 · partial
2026-10-1613,333021,3851212/24 · partial
2026-10-1514,4768,97220,9381212/24 · partial
2026-10-1416,83916,83916,83911/24 · partial
2026-10-13No observations — gap
2026-10-1216,02310,39323,6332221/24
2026-10-1121,36813,75129,6262524/24
2026-10-1025,42020,95826,855109/24 · partial
2026-10-09No observations — gap
2026-10-08No observations — gap
2026-10-07No observations — gap
2026-10-06No observations — gap
2026-10-05No observations — gap
2026-10-04No observations — gap
2026-10-03No observations — gap
2026-10-02No observations — gap
2026-10-01No observations — gap
2026-09-30No observations — gap
2026-09-29No observations — gap
2026-09-28No observations — gap
2026-09-27No observations — gap
2026-09-26No observations — gap
2026-09-25No observations — gap
2026-09-24No observations — gap
2026-09-23No observations — gap
2026-09-22No observations — gap
2026-09-21No observations — gap
2026-09-20No observations — gap
2026-09-199,9709,70310,11142/24 · partial
2026-09-18No observations — gap
2026-09-17No observations — gap
2026-09-169,7429,20710,23042/24 · partial
2026-09-15No observations — gap
2026-09-1411,8927,23817,4694323/24
2026-09-1316,72511,21022,9294524/24
2026-09-1215,42810,21120,9854524/24
2026-09-1116,11412,87217,905148/24 · partial

Daily aggregates are retained long term. Detailed raw samples are kept for 30 days. Download daily archive CSV.

The latest pulse

Observed Steam concurrency · past 24 hours

Export CSV
27,863Steam players · observed samples
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTC: 27,569 playersOct 25, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC: 27,863 playersOct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC: 27,742 playersOct 25, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC: 23,238 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC: 17,643 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 AM UTC: 14,946 playersOct 26, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC: 11,272 playersOct 26, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC: 9,085 playersOct 26, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC: 8,933 playersOct 26, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC: 10,904 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC: 12,946 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC: 15,188 players
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTCOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC

Last 24 hours: 12 Steam samples, high 27,863, now 15,188. Times in UTC. Tracking since Sep 11, 2026, 04:52 PM UTC. Sampling target: every 30 minutes while the collector is running. Gaps over 45 minutes are not connected.

READ THE ROOM

Is Satisfactory still active?

The latest available observation reports 15,188 players running Satisfactory on Steam, recorded Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. Our health signal is signal unavailable.

Steam lists this title as a multiplayer game. The app-wide count can include solo, local, idle, and online sessions; it does not establish which modes or regions are populated.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

We do not infer server uptime, human-only player counts, matchmaking speed, or console population from Steam concurrency. Read the full methodology.

STEAM APP EXPLORER

Check any Steam game.

Enter a Steam App ID to fetch its current player count directly from Steam.

Find the ID in a Steam store URL: store.steampowered.com/app/730/. Counts cover Steam only.