SIGNAL FEEDAll signals
Multiplayer · STEAM APP 1172620

Is Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition dead?

Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition player count, trends & update status · Steam app 1172620

Signal unavailableCompare game

Signal unavailable. Check back.

Checked Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC · Steam API · Steam-only count

Direct from SteamStale observation · Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC
POPULATION HEALTH & MOMENTUM

Signal unavailable

Awaiting a fresh verified observation

Population signals describe Steam activity, not queue quality or global player counts.

How this is calculated
Steam players online3,029At the recorded observation time
24h observed high6,972From 12 recorded samples
24h change-48.0%Requires a comparable sample 24h ago

Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition is a multiplayer game from The publisher. Right now 3,029 people are running it on Steam (Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC). In September 2026 it averaged 4,574 concurrent players, down 2.9 from August 2026, with a monthly peak of 14,220. That’s a steady, healthy crowd.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition dead? FAQ

Is Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition dead in 2026?

Signal unavailable for Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition. Check back for a fresh Steam observation. Our current health signal is Signal unavailable.

How many people play Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition?

3,029 people were playing Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition on Steam at Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. The high over the last 24 hours was 6,972, and the September 2026 average was 4,574. Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

Is Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition dying?

Not by our numbers. Its September 2026 average (4,574) was within range of August 2026 (4,709).

Is Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition still being updated?

No patch posts found on Steam in the last 90 days. That doesn’t prove abandonment; some studios post elsewhere. Latest publisher post: Sea of Thieves Release Notes – 3.9.1 (Oct 22, 2026).

Is Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition worth playing in 2026?

If you want a crowd, play at the busy hours.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

UPDATE CADENCE

Is Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition still being updated?

No patch posts found on Steam in the last 90 days. That doesn’t prove abandonment; some studios post elsewhere. Latest publisher post: Sea of Thieves Release Notes – 3.9.1 (Oct 22, 2026).

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded.

Evidence & freshness Check each source separately
  • Player countStale · last known result
  • Monthly historyStale · last known result
  • Publisher feedStale · last known result
  • Store listingStale · last known result
  • Player reviewsStale · last known result

Freshness describes when we collected a source, not when the game was updated. Missing data is never zero. Review samples and partial daily coverage are labeled separately; a fresh source can still be incomplete.

WHAT CHANGED?

The latest movement

Population compares consecutive observations; publisher posts use a separate seven-day window. Neither establishes why the audience changed.

DEVELOPER INVOLVEMENT

Is anyone still updating it?

Patch evidence and publisher communication, separate from population.

Latest patch evidenceJul 9, 2026Sea of Thieves Release Notes – Hotfix 3.8.0.2 · Update headline (automatically identified)
Version in that announcementNot statedOnly explicit version numbers in the latest patch headline. Not an installed build check.
Patch announcements · past 90 days0Within the retrieved Steam feed. Posts, not distinct releases.

Latest publisher post: Sea of Thieves Release Notes – 3.9.1 · Oct 22, 2026

Recent patch evidence & methodology

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded. Untagged updates, other storefronts and changes without announcements may be missing. An older version is not carried forward when the latest patch does not name one.

Single-player perspective: A completed game can remain excellent without frequent patches or a large concurrent audience. Quiet development does not establish abandonment, broken gameplay or loss of offline access. These signals do not lower the population rating.

Source checked Oct 25, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC · 100 retrieved Steam publisher posts. Tracked games refresh daily while the collector is running; opening a report can refresh the 30-minute cache.

THE HEALTH BRIEF

Activity, momentum, and updates.

Monthly momentum-2.9%September 2026 vs August 2026
Highest recorded concurrency66,632June 2020 · Steam Charts
Latest patch announcementJul 9, 2026Sea of Thieves Release Notes – Hotfix 3.8.0.2

Momentum compares completed monthly averages. Patch dates are announcement dates, not independently verified deployment times.

The longer view

Average concurrent Steam players · completed calendar months

Steam Charts

Source retrieved Oct 25, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC. Steam Charts samples hourly; these are averages, not monthly unique players.

View the monthly numbers
MonthAverage playersChangeRecorded peak
September 20264,573.52-2.87%14,220
August 20264,708.51-13.79%9,865
July 20265,461.76-5.74%12,050
June 20265,794.62+27.03%13,168
May 20264,561.74-20.08%11,262
April 20265,708.14+5.82%14,274
March 20265,393.97+4.02%14,417
February 20265,185.66-16.52%12,451
January 20266,212.07+16.49%16,224
December 20255,332.59+40.15%14,799
November 20253,804.82-6.48%8,911
October 20254,068.46-1.90%9,707

Milestones that matter

Recorded evidence, with its measurement window.

01
HIGHEST RECORDED STEAM COUNT

66,632 simultaneous players

Recorded in June 2020. Steam Charts’ historical record; earlier or between-sample peaks may be missing.

02
STRONGEST MONTH IN THIS WINDOW

January 2026 · 6,212 average players

The highest monthly average among the 12 completed months displayed above.

03
LATEST COMPLETED MONTH

September 2026 averaged -2.9% versus August 2026

A comparison of sampled concurrency. It does not measure individual players gained or lost, or establish a cause.

Latest updates & announcements

From this game’s Steam announcement feed.

All announcements

Feed checked Oct 25, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC. Only Steam’s publisher/community announcement feed is used; broader gaming news is excluded.

OUR OWN RECORDS. EVERY DAY.

Daily population archive

Stored internally · averages, highs, lows and sampling coverage

2026-09-117,425 max daily average2026-10-26

22 observed days. Muted bars have fewer than 18 sampled UTC hours. Empty slots mark missing days. These are averages of collected samples, not time-weighted estimates.

Daily records & coverage
Date (UTC)AverageLowHighSamplesHours covered
2026-10-262,5621,5824,29188/24 · partial
2026-10-254,7172,5926,9721212/24 · partial
2026-10-244,3932,3676,9431212/24 · partial
2026-10-233,3321,5046,0011212/24 · partial
2026-10-222,4492174,5331212/24 · partial
2026-10-212,7311,3944,6481212/24 · partial
2026-10-202,7871,2984,5161212/24 · partial
2026-10-193,0101,5554,8201212/24 · partial
2026-10-184,4882,5636,5491212/24 · partial
2026-10-174,4212,4006,7881212/24 · partial
2026-10-163,3921,4736,2081212/24 · partial
2026-10-153,0511,5804,8561212/24 · partial
2026-10-143,8863,8863,88611/24 · partial
2026-10-13No observations — gap
2026-10-124,0381,8316,9802221/24
2026-10-115,2963,1017,9862524/24
2026-10-107,4255,6048,308109/24 · partial
2026-10-09No observations — gap
2026-10-08No observations — gap
2026-10-07No observations — gap
2026-10-06No observations — gap
2026-10-05No observations — gap
2026-10-04No observations — gap
2026-10-03No observations — gap
2026-10-02No observations — gap
2026-10-01No observations — gap
2026-09-30No observations — gap
2026-09-29No observations — gap
2026-09-28No observations — gap
2026-09-27No observations — gap
2026-09-26No observations — gap
2026-09-25No observations — gap
2026-09-24No observations — gap
2026-09-23No observations — gap
2026-09-22No observations — gap
2026-09-21No observations — gap
2026-09-20No observations — gap
2026-09-195,6075,1795,87142/24 · partial
2026-09-18No observations — gap
2026-09-17No observations — gap
2026-09-163,6783,2563,86942/24 · partial
2026-09-15No observations — gap
2026-09-142,7531,3664,5104323/24
2026-09-134,0222,3796,0774524/24
2026-09-123,8582,0936,0924524/24
2026-09-114,18005,341148/24 · partial

Daily aggregates are retained long term. Detailed raw samples are kept for 30 days. Download daily archive CSV.

The latest pulse

Observed Steam concurrency · past 24 hours

Export CSV
6,972Steam players · observed samples
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTC: 6,616 playersOct 25, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC: 6,774 playersOct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC: 6,972 playersOct 25, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC: 5,747 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC: 4,291 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 AM UTC: 3,512 playersOct 26, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC: 2,417 playersOct 26, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC: 1,713 playersOct 26, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC: 1,582 playersOct 26, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC: 1,807 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC: 2,148 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC: 3,029 players
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTCOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC

Last 24 hours: 12 Steam samples, high 6,972, now 3,029. Times in UTC. Tracking since Sep 11, 2026, 04:52 PM UTC. Sampling target: every 30 minutes while the collector is running. Gaps over 45 minutes are not connected.

READ THE ROOM

Is Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition still active?

The latest available observation reports 3,029 players running Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition on Steam, recorded Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. Our health signal is signal unavailable.

Steam lists this title as a multiplayer game. The app-wide count can include solo, local, idle, and online sessions; it does not establish which modes or regions are populated.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

We do not infer server uptime, human-only player counts, matchmaking speed, or console population from Steam concurrency. Read the full methodology.

STEAM APP EXPLORER

Check any Steam game.

Enter a Steam App ID to fetch its current player count directly from Steam.

Find the ID in a Steam store URL: store.steampowered.com/app/730/. Counts cover Steam only.