SIGNAL FEEDAll signals
Multiplayer · STEAM APP 281990

Is Stellaris dead?

Stellaris player count, trends & update status · Steam app 281990

Signal unavailableCompare game

Signal unavailable. Check back.

Checked Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC · Steam API · Steam-only count

Direct from SteamStale observation · Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC
POPULATION HEALTH & MOMENTUM

Signal unavailable

Awaiting a fresh verified observation

Population signals describe Steam activity, not queue quality or global player counts.

How this is calculated
Steam players online12,229At the recorded observation time
24h observed high16,044From 12 recorded samples
24h change-27.4%Requires a comparable sample 24h ago

Stellaris is a multiplayer game from The publisher. Right now 12,229 people are running it on Steam (Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC). In September 2026 it averaged 10,452 concurrent players, with a monthly peak of 18,826. That’s a steady, healthy crowd.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is Stellaris dead? FAQ

Is Stellaris dead in 2026?

Signal unavailable for Stellaris. Check back for a fresh Steam observation. Our current health signal is Signal unavailable.

How many people play Stellaris?

12,229 people were playing Stellaris on Steam at Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. The high over the last 24 hours was 16,044, and the September 2026 average was 10,452. Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

Is Stellaris dying?

Not by our numbers. Its September 2026 average (10,452) was within range of August 2026 (10,852).

Is Stellaris still being updated?

Yes, occasionally. Latest patch post: Stellaris Dev Diary #434 - 4.5.2 'Cygnus' Tentative Patch Notes (Oct 1, 2026).

Is Stellaris worth playing in 2026?

If you want a crowd, play at the busy hours. It also has a single-player mode, so the player count matters less if you play solo.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

UPDATE CADENCE

Is Stellaris still being updated?

Yes, occasionally. Latest patch post: Stellaris Dev Diary #434 - 4.5.2 'Cygnus' Tentative Patch Notes (Oct 1, 2026).

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded.

Evidence & freshness Check each source separately
  • Player countStale · last known result
  • Monthly historyStale · last known result
  • Publisher feedStale · last known result
  • Store listingStale · last known result
  • Player reviewsStale · last known result

Freshness describes when we collected a source, not when the game was updated. Missing data is never zero. Review samples and partial daily coverage are labeled separately; a fresh source can still be incomplete.

WHAT CHANGED?

The latest movement

  • +2,235 Steam players since Oct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC (+22.4%). A snapshot comparison, not a daily growth rate.
  • -0.06 percentage points in overall positive reviews since Oct 11, 2026, 10:30 PM UTC. 474 net change in review total; edited or removed reviews can affect this.

Population compares consecutive observations; publisher posts use a separate seven-day window. Neither establishes why the audience changed.

THE SINGLE-PLAYER PERSPECTIVE

Worth playing on your own?

Steam lists both single-player and multiplayer modes. The population signal concerns activity; this section adds the solo perspective.

Steam review totals86% positive197,142 reviews · all languages and purchase types
New reviews · last 30 days66% positive500 sampled reviews · limited coverage · Comparable monthly trend unavailable
Store availabilityLast known listingSteam US · Store page available · Check store & system requirements

Review percentages describe recommendations, not technical reliability. Recent sentiment uses up to 500 newest reviews; a month-to-month comparison requires complete coverage and at least 20 reviews in each period. An available store listing does not prove offline access, server uptime or purchase availability in every country.

Store checked Oct 20, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC. Reviews checked Oct 20, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC. Read player reviews. See developer involvement below for patch evidence; a finished game does not need ongoing updates.

DEVELOPER INVOLVEMENT

Is anyone still updating it?

Patch evidence and publisher communication, separate from population.

Latest patch evidenceOct 1, 2026Stellaris Dev Diary #434 - 4.5.2 'Cygnus' Tentative Patch Notes · Update headline (automatically identified)
Version in that announcementNot statedOnly explicit version numbers in the latest patch headline. Not an installed build check.
Patch announcements · past 90 days1Within the retrieved Steam feed. Posts, not distinct releases.

Latest publisher post: Stellaris Dev Diary #436 - Ideologies · Oct 15, 2026

Recent patch evidence & methodology

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded. Untagged updates, other storefronts and changes without announcements may be missing. An older version is not carried forward when the latest patch does not name one.

Single-player perspective: A completed game can remain excellent without frequent patches or a large concurrent audience. Quiet development does not establish abandonment, broken gameplay or loss of offline access. These signals do not lower the population rating.

Source checked Oct 20, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC · 100 retrieved Steam publisher posts. Tracked games refresh daily while the collector is running; opening a report can refresh the 30-minute cache.

THE HEALTH BRIEF

Activity, momentum, and updates.

Monthly momentum-3.7%September 2026 vs August 2026
Highest recorded concurrency68,517May 2016 · Steam Charts

Momentum compares completed monthly averages. Patch dates are announcement dates, not independently verified deployment times.

The longer view

Average concurrent Steam players · completed calendar months

Steam Charts

Source retrieved Oct 20, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC. Steam Charts samples hourly; these are averages, not monthly unique players.

View the monthly numbers
MonthAverage playersChangeRecorded peak
September 202610,452.37-3.68%18,826
August 202610,852.16-20.03%16,484
July 202613,570.78-11.84%23,388
June 202615,392.5+2.90%29,566
May 202614,958.85+11.84%24,099
April 202613,375.55+7.23%21,106
March 202612,473.81-5.12%21,738
February 202613,146.84+0.68%21,897
January 202613,058.38+6.68%22,127
December 202512,240.87+5.73%19,023
November 202511,577.51-16.85%19,713
October 202513,924.16+5.50%26,155

Milestones that matter

Recorded evidence, with its measurement window.

01
HIGHEST RECORDED STEAM COUNT

68,517 simultaneous players

Recorded in May 2016. Steam Charts’ historical record; earlier or between-sample peaks may be missing.

02
STRONGEST MONTH IN THIS WINDOW

June 2026 · 15,393 average players

The highest monthly average among the 12 completed months displayed above.

03
LATEST COMPLETED MONTH

September 2026 averaged -3.7% versus August 2026

A comparison of sampled concurrency. It does not measure individual players gained or lost, or establish a cause.

Latest updates & announcements

From this game’s Steam announcement feed.

All announcements

Feed checked Oct 20, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC. Only Steam’s publisher/community announcement feed is used; broader gaming news is excluded.

OUR OWN RECORDS. EVERY DAY.

Daily population archive

Stored internally · averages, highs, lows and sampling coverage

2026-09-1116,024 max daily average2026-10-26

22 observed days. Muted bars have fewer than 18 sampled UTC hours. Empty slots mark missing days. These are averages of collected samples, not time-weighted estimates.

Daily records & coverage
Date (UTC)AverageLowHighSamplesHours covered
2026-10-269,2127,30312,22988/24 · partial
2026-10-2512,219016,8411212/24 · partial
2026-10-2413,1079,56517,1051212/24 · partial
2026-10-2310,5147,90914,1271212/24 · partial
2026-10-229,5787,66912,7261212/24 · partial
2026-10-219,6127,71612,9261212/24 · partial
2026-10-209,8387,99813,0821212/24 · partial
2026-10-1910,2617,99113,1831212/24 · partial
2026-10-1813,90910,99917,8081212/24 · partial
2026-10-1713,6059,65517,5121212/24 · partial
2026-10-1610,7258,24214,6061212/24 · partial
2026-10-159,272013,3491212/24 · partial
2026-10-149,8809,8809,88011/24 · partial
2026-10-13No observations — gap
2026-10-1211,6748,97415,2802221/24
2026-10-1114,78211,27019,2882524/24
2026-10-1016,02412,48619,314109/24 · partial
2026-10-09No observations — gap
2026-10-08No observations — gap
2026-10-07No observations — gap
2026-10-06No observations — gap
2026-10-05No observations — gap
2026-10-04No observations — gap
2026-10-03No observations — gap
2026-10-02No observations — gap
2026-10-01No observations — gap
2026-09-30No observations — gap
2026-09-29No observations — gap
2026-09-28No observations — gap
2026-09-27No observations — gap
2026-09-26No observations — gap
2026-09-25No observations — gap
2026-09-24No observations — gap
2026-09-23No observations — gap
2026-09-22No observations — gap
2026-09-21No observations — gap
2026-09-20No observations — gap
2026-09-1910,0309,98110,13742/24 · partial
2026-09-18No observations — gap
2026-09-17No observations — gap
2026-09-168,0327,8518,11842/24 · partial
2026-09-15No observations — gap
2026-09-149,2987,00112,1664323/24
2026-09-1312,3639,15915,7154524/24
2026-09-1212,0098,86215,6454524/24
2026-09-1110,6868,93911,978148/24 · partial

Daily aggregates are retained long term. Detailed raw samples are kept for 30 days. Download daily archive CSV.

The latest pulse

Observed Steam concurrency · past 24 hours

Export CSV
16,044Steam players · observed samples
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTC: 16,044 playersOct 25, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC: 14,393 playersOct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC: 14,090 playersOct 25, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC: 12,458 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC: 9,991 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 AM UTC: 9,367 playersOct 26, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC: 8,611 playersOct 26, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC: 7,813 playersOct 26, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC: 7,303 playersOct 26, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC: 8,386 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC: 9,994 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC: 12,229 players
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTCOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC

Last 24 hours: 12 Steam samples, high 16,044, now 12,229. Times in UTC. Tracking since Sep 11, 2026, 04:52 PM UTC. Sampling target: every 30 minutes while the collector is running. Gaps over 45 minutes are not connected.

READ THE ROOM

Is Stellaris still active?

The latest available observation reports 12,229 players running Stellaris on Steam, recorded Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. Our health signal is signal unavailable.

Steam lists this title as a multiplayer game. The app-wide count can include solo, local, idle, and online sessions; it does not establish which modes or regions are populated.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

We do not infer server uptime, human-only player counts, matchmaking speed, or console population from Steam concurrency. Read the full methodology.

STEAM APP EXPLORER

Check any Steam game.

Enter a Steam App ID to fetch its current player count directly from Steam.

Find the ID in a Steam store URL: store.steampowered.com/app/730/. Counts cover Steam only.