SIGNAL FEEDAll signals
MMORPG · STEAM APP 1063730

Is New World: Aeternum dead?

New World: Aeternum player count, trends & update status · Steam app 1063730

Signal unavailableCompare game

Signal unavailable. Check back.

Checked Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC · Steam API · Steam-only count

ANNOUNCED SHUTDOWN · JAN 31, 2027

Amazon Games takes New World: Aeternum offline on all platforms on Jan. 31, 2027. The game is already delisted, and there are no refunds.

New World: Aeternum shuts down Jan. 31, 2027 · Games shutting down in 2027 · Official notice

Direct from SteamStale observation · Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC
POPULATION HEALTH & MOMENTUM

Signal unavailable

Awaiting a fresh verified observation

Population signals describe Steam activity, not queue quality or global player counts.

How this is calculated
Steam players online331At the recorded observation time
24h observed high661From 12 recorded samples
24h change-25.6%Requires a comparable sample 24h ago

New World: Aeternum is a mmorpg game from The publisher. Right now 331 people are running it on Steam (Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC). In September 2026 it averaged 446 concurrent players, up 3.5 from August 2026, with a monthly peak of 786. That’s a steady, healthy crowd.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is New World: Aeternum dead? FAQ

Is New World: Aeternum shutting down?

Yes. Amazon Games is taking New World: Aeternum offline on all platforms on Jan. 31, 2027. It was delisted on Jan. 15, 2026, and Amazon is not offering refunds.

Is New World: Aeternum dead in 2026?

Signal unavailable for New World: Aeternum. Check back for a fresh Steam observation. Our current health signal is Signal unavailable.

How many people play New World: Aeternum?

331 people were playing New World: Aeternum on Steam at Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. The high over the last 24 hours was 661, and the September 2026 average was 446. New World: Aeternum players on PlayStation and Xbox aren’t in this Steam count.

Is New World: Aeternum dying?

Not by our numbers. Its September 2026 average (446) was within range of August 2026 (431).

Is New World: Aeternum still being updated?

No patch posts found on Steam in the last 90 days. That doesn’t prove abandonment; some studios post elsewhere. Latest publisher post: The Future of New World: What to Expect (Jan 15, 2026).

Is New World: Aeternum worth playing in 2026?

If you want a crowd, play at the busy hours.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

UPDATE CADENCE

Is New World: Aeternum still being updated?

No patch posts found on Steam in the last 90 days. That doesn’t prove abandonment; some studios post elsewhere. Latest publisher post: The Future of New World: What to Expect (Jan 15, 2026).

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded.

Evidence & freshness Check each source separately
  • Player countStale · last known result
  • Monthly historyStale · last known result
  • Publisher feedStale · last known result
  • Store listingStale · last known result
  • Player reviewsStale · last known result

Freshness describes when we collected a source, not when the game was updated. Missing data is never zero. Review samples and partial daily coverage are labeled separately; a fresh source can still be incomplete.

WHAT CHANGED?

The latest movement

  • +74 Steam players since Oct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC (+28.8%). A snapshot comparison, not a daily growth rate.
  • -0.01 percentage points in overall positive reviews since Oct 12, 2026, 04:59 PM UTC. 15 net change in review total; edited or removed reviews can affect this.

Population compares consecutive observations; publisher posts use a separate seven-day window. Neither establishes why the audience changed.

DEVELOPER INVOLVEMENT

Is anyone still updating it?

Patch evidence and publisher communication, separate from population.

Latest patch evidenceNot foundNo qualifying patch announcement in the retrieved feed.
Version in that announcementNot statedOnly explicit version numbers in the latest patch headline. Not an installed build check.
Patch announcements · past 90 days0Within the retrieved Steam feed. Posts, not distinct releases.

Latest publisher post: The Future of New World: What to Expect · Jan 15, 2026

Recent patch evidence & methodology
  • No matching patch posts found.

Dates are publication dates, not verified deployment times. We use publisher patch tags and conservative headline matches; previews and test updates are excluded. Untagged updates, other storefronts and changes without announcements may be missing. An older version is not carried forward when the latest patch does not name one.

Single-player perspective: A completed game can remain excellent without frequent patches or a large concurrent audience. Quiet development does not establish abandonment, broken gameplay or loss of offline access. These signals do not lower the population rating.

Source checked Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC · 100 retrieved Steam publisher posts. Tracked games refresh daily while the collector is running; opening a report can refresh the 30-minute cache.

THE HEALTH BRIEF

Activity, momentum, and updates.

Monthly momentum+3.5%September 2026 vs August 2026
Highest recorded concurrency913,027October 2021 · Steam Charts
Latest patch announcementNot availableNo patch announcement in the retrieved feed items

Momentum compares completed monthly averages. Patch dates are announcement dates, not independently verified deployment times.

The longer view

Average concurrent Steam players · completed calendar months

Steam Charts

Source retrieved Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC. Steam Charts samples hourly; these are averages, not monthly unique players.

View the monthly numbers
MonthAverage playersChangeRecorded peak
September 2026445.9+3.53%786
August 2026430.72-11.61%725
July 2026487.27-9.63%776
June 2026539.18-2.05%927
May 2026550.44-4.98%987
April 2026579.27-0.42%975
March 2026581.71-21.23%1,093
February 2026738.5-20.89%1,367
January 2026933.55-23.60%1,703
December 20251,222.01-67.08%2,278
November 20253,712.2-82.56%9,582
October 202521,285.96+134.88%50,987

Milestones that matter

Recorded evidence, with its measurement window.

01
HIGHEST RECORDED STEAM COUNT

913,027 simultaneous players

Recorded in October 2021. Steam Charts’ historical record; earlier or between-sample peaks may be missing.

02
STRONGEST MONTH IN THIS WINDOW

October 2025 · 21,286 average players

The highest monthly average among the 12 completed months displayed above.

03
LATEST COMPLETED MONTH

September 2026 averaged +3.5% versus August 2026

A comparison of sampled concurrency. It does not measure individual players gained or lost, or establish a cause.

Latest updates & announcements

From this game’s Steam announcement feed.

All announcements

Feed checked Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC. Only Steam’s publisher/community announcement feed is used; broader gaming news is excluded.

OUR OWN RECORDS. EVERY DAY.

Daily population archive

Stored internally · averages, highs, lows and sampling coverage

2026-10-12469 max daily average2026-10-26

14 observed days. Muted bars have fewer than 18 sampled UTC hours. Empty slots mark missing days. These are averages of collected samples, not time-weighted estimates.

Daily records & coverage
Date (UTC)AverageLowHighSamplesHours covered
2026-10-2630419345288/24 · partial
2026-10-254312546611212/24 · partial
2026-10-243932475491212/24 · partial
2026-10-233412075331212/24 · partial
2026-10-223191824651212/24 · partial
2026-10-213191914451212/24 · partial
2026-10-203321924831212/24 · partial
2026-10-193422104471212/24 · partial
2026-10-184162675821212/24 · partial
2026-10-174052735851212/24 · partial
2026-10-163031625041212/24 · partial
2026-10-1529204691212/24 · partial
2026-10-1435335335311/24 · partial
2026-10-13No observations — gap
2026-10-1246943750122/24 · partial

Daily aggregates are retained long term. Detailed raw samples are kept for 30 days. Download daily archive CSV.

The latest pulse

Observed Steam concurrency · past 24 hours

Export CSV
661Steam players · observed samples
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTC: 524 playersOct 25, 2026, 06:00 PM UTC: 591 playersOct 25, 2026, 08:00 PM UTC: 661 playersOct 25, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC: 519 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC: 407 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 AM UTC: 452 playersOct 26, 2026, 04:00 AM UTC: 316 playersOct 26, 2026, 06:00 AM UTC: 221 playersOct 26, 2026, 08:00 AM UTC: 193 playersOct 26, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC: 256 playersOct 26, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC: 257 playersOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC: 331 players
Oct 25, 2026, 04:00 PM UTCOct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC

Last 24 hours: 12 Steam samples, high 661, now 331. Times in UTC. Tracking since Oct 14, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC. Sampling target: every 30 minutes while the collector is running. Gaps over 45 minutes are not connected.

READ THE ROOM

Is New World: Aeternum still active?

The latest available observation reports 331 players running New World: Aeternum on Steam, recorded Oct 26, 2026, 02:00 PM UTC. Our health signal is signal unavailable.

PlayStation and Xbox players are not in this Steam count. Amazon Games has announced that the game goes offline on all platforms on Jan. 31, 2027.

Steam only: console players and other launchers aren’t counted.

We do not infer server uptime, human-only player counts, matchmaking speed, or console population from Steam concurrency. Read the full methodology.

STEAM APP EXPLORER

Check any Steam game.

Enter a Steam App ID to fetch its current player count directly from Steam.

Find the ID in a Steam store URL: store.steampowered.com/app/730/. Counts cover Steam only.